GalwayMetals
Aerial view of forested terrain and river in New Brunswick

Discovering Opportunities in Canada

The Clarence Stream high-grade gold project in New Brunswick and the Estrades Gold, Zinc, Copper and Silver VMS property in Quebec.

60,465 hectares — Clarence Stream65 km of strike length100% interest — Clarence Stream90% interest — Estrades543,051 AuEq oz Indicated — EstradesTSXV: GWMOTCQB: GAYMF

Galway Metals

A golden opportunity in Canada

01

Golden Opportunity

A new vision for 2 previously misunderstood projects in Canada present Galway with a golden opportunity! The Clarence Stream high-grade gold project in New Brunswick and the Estrades Gold, Zinc, Copper and Silver VMS property in Quebec.

02

Well-Financed

Galway Metals began trading on January 4, 2013, after the successful spinout to existing shareholders from Galway Resources following the completion of the US$340 million sale of that company.

03

Experienced Management

With substantially the same experienced management team and Board of Directors as it had with Galway Resources, Galway Metals is keenly intent on creating similar value.

New Brunswick

Clarence Stream Project

Galway Metals has a 100% undivided interest in the Clarence Stream gold project, which is located 70 kilometres (km) south-southwest of Fredericton in south-western New Brunswick, Canada. Galway’s land position comprises 60,465 hectares (149,412 acres) with 65 km of strike length (and a width of up to 28 km) along the Sawyer Brook Fault System, which straddles several intrusives that are believed to have created the conditions necessary for gold deposition.

100%
Undivided interest
60,465
Hectares
65 km
Strike length

Clarence Stream 3D Project Video, Proactive Investors

Quebec

Estrades Project

Galway has a 90% ownership interest in the former producing, high grade Estrades mine, related Newiska concessions, and adjacent Casa Berardi claims in western Quebec, Canada, located approximately 95 km north of the town of La Sarre. The claims are largely contiguous and comprise 31 km of strike. In September, 2018 the Company reported that the resource at Estrades has grown substantially and now contains 543,051 gold equivalent ounces (AuEq oz) of Indicated Mineral Resources grading 11.3g/t AuEq, plus 520,430 AuEq oz of Inferred Mineral Resources grading 7.4 g/t AuEq. From a zinc equivalent perspective, the Estrades deposit now contains 685 million ZnEq lb of Indicated Mineral Resources grading 20.8%, plus 656 million ZnEq lb of Inferred Mineral Resources grading 13.5%.

Mineral Resources, September 2018

543,051
AuEq oz Indicated @ 11.3 g/t AuEq
520,430
AuEq oz Inferred @ 7.4 g/t AuEq
685M
ZnEq lb Indicated @ 20.8%
656M
ZnEq lb Inferred @ 13.5%
90%
Ownership interest
31 km
Of strike

NI 43-101 Technical Report

Updated Mineral Resource Statement for Gold, Clarence Stream Gold Deposit, New Brunswick, Canada, by SLR Consulting (Canada) Inc., March 31, 2022

Download the Report

Media

Featured video

Michael Gentile - Buy Galway Metals. Peter Grandich speaks with Michael Gentile, and Robert Hinchcliffe and Jesse Fisher from Galway Metals.

Investors

Subscribe to notifications

Receive Galway Metals news releases, or send the team an inquiry.